Real world bullet performance 95gr Vmax 6.5 Grendel.

I intend to do a series of posts regarding real world performance of various cartridges on various game.
As such if you are squeamish or an Anti Hunter stop reading now, and don’t come back : )
My plan is to do as many cartridges and varied game as I and my field staff can do.
coming soon we have a couple of different .243 loads for varmints/predators that will be getting some use out in New Mexico, coyote and deer hunting in MI and if we are lucky bobcat, wolf and fox as well.
Planning on getting testing on .243, .22-250, 6.5 Grendel, .223 and more to come.
So with that said here is the 1st report.
Load used 6.5 Grendel 95gr Hornady Vmax loaded to a velocity of 2740 using Hodgdon 8208xbr and CCI primers with hornady brass.
this load groups 1/2 inch in my custom built AR15.

I recently had to opportunity to partake in a coyote hunt in Indiana to help a farm get rid of excess coyotes, we had a great hunt (for one day) weather was nice in the 75 degree range. the terrain was hilly and thick with some open fields. spring had sprung but the leaves weren’t fully open so visibility wasn’t too bad.
we started off before daylight making call sets.
On our forth set we had action
the set was myself and the land owner watching a gully and far hill side, the caller set up behind and to our left around the hill corner upwind, he was running a FoxPro caller.

the caller started with group howls, time was approx 1120 AM.

at the 4 minute mark a male coyote came in from across the gully from us, he was being casual, and looked directly at us (mainly the landowner off to my right) a couple of times, and would stop and look then keep coming, he started to cut around the hill towards the caller, if he kept going he would be too close to the hill for me to see him, so at 50yds I barked, he stopped looking right at me, and I took the shot, watching him drop through the scope.

this was an instant kill which the 95 gr vmax has given me before. And I like it.

the entrance was clean

and the exit was nice too, no big blow out.

making performance great for being fur friendly.

I will continue to use this rounds and hopefully get some longer shots, I expect on some longer shots I wont get a pass through/exit, but should provide one shot drops provided proper shot placement.

 

So that’s my 1st report more to come.

 

Share

Remington Arms Announces Voluntary Recall, Urges Model 700 and Model Seven Owners to Take Immediate Action

April 15, 2014 |
Remington Arms Announces Voluntary Recall, Urges Model 700 and Model Seven Owners to Take Immediate Action
Madison, N.C. – Remington Arms Company, LLC (“Remington”) today announced a voluntary recall of Model 700TM and Model SevenTM rifles with X-Mark Pro® (“XMP®”) triggers, manufactured from May 1, 2006 to April 9, 2014.

Senior Remington engineers determined that some Model 700 and Model Seven rifles with XMP triggers could, under certain circumstances, unintentionally discharge.

IN THE INTEREST OF SAFETY, THESE PRODUCTS ARE BEING RECALLED.

Remington’s investigation determined that some XMP triggers might have excess bonding agent used in the assembly process, which could cause an unintentional discharge. Therefore, Remington is recalling ALL affected products to fully inspect and clean the XMP triggers with a specialized process.

Remington has advised customers to immediately cease use of recalled rifles and return them to Remington free of charge. The rifles will be inspected, specialty cleaned, tested, and returned as soon as possible. Do not attempt to diagnose or repair recalled rifles.

Remington established a dedicated website and toll-free hotline to help consumers determine whether their Model 700 or Model Seven rifle(s) are subject to recall:

• Website: http://xmprecall.remington.com
• Toll-Free Hotline: 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #1) Monday through

Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT.

The website and hotline provide guidance on returning recalled rifles free of charge.

“Remington takes safety extremely seriously,” said Teddy Novin, Director of Public Affairs and Communications. “While we have the utmost confidence in the design of the XMP trigger, we are undertaking this recall in the interest of customer safety, to remove any potential excess bonding agent applied in the assembly process. We have established significant safety and technical resources to determine which rifles are affected and to minimize any risks. Our goal is to have every recalled firearm inspected, specialty cleaned, tested and returned as soon as possible.”

“We’re putting our customers and their safety first by voluntarily recalling all potentially affected rifles. We also want to take this opportunity to remind everyone of the Ten Commandments of Firearm Safety,” Novin concluded.

The Ten Commandments of Firearms Safety

Always keep the muzzle pointed in a safe direction.

Firearms should be unloaded when not actually in use.

Don’t rely on your gun’s safety.

Be sure of your target and what’s beyond it.

Use proper ammunition.

If your gun fails to fire when the trigger is pulled, handle with care.

Always wear eye and ear protection when shooting.

Be sure the barrel is clear of obstructions before shooting.

Don’t alter or modify your gun and have it serviced regularly.

Learn the mechanical and handling characteristics of the firearm you are using.

Remington is informing consumers through a broad range of communications channels, including media outreach, targeted advertising and digital media.

REMINGTON MODEL 700TM AND MODEL SEVENTM RIFLES

PRODUCTS: Remington Arms Company, LLC (“Remington”) is voluntarily recalling Remington Model 700TM and Model SevenTM rifles with X-Mark Pro® (“XMP®”) triggers, manufactured from May 1, 2006 to April 9, 2014.

DESCRIPTION OF THE HAZARD: Remington has determined that some Model 700 and Model Seven rifles with XMP triggers could, under certain circumstances, unintentionally discharge. A Remington investigation has determined that some XMP triggers might have excess bonding agent used in the assembly process. While Remington has the utmost confidence in the design of the XMP trigger, it is undertaking this recall in the interest of consumer safety to remove any potential excess bonding agent applied in the assembly process.

HOW TO DETERMINE IF YOUR RIFLE IS SUBJECT TO THE RECALL: Only Model 700 and Model Seven rifles with XMP triggers are being recalled. To determine if your rifle is subject to this recall, you should take the following steps:

I. Find the rifle’s serial number where the barrel meets the receiver.

For a right-handed rifle, the serial number is located on a user’s left.

For a left-handed rifle, the serial number is located on a user’s right.

Identify the serial number and provide it to Remington’s recall support team, either by entering it at xmprecall.remington.com or calling 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #1) Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT. You will be informed if your rifle is affected by this recall and supported with free resources to return the rifle for inspection and specialized cleaning.

You may also determine if your rifle is subject to the recall by a visual inspection.

1) If the face of the trigger is ribbed (see Photo (1) below), your rifle does not have an XMP trigger and is NOT subject to this recall.

2) If the face of the trigger is smooth (see Photo (2) below), your rifle has an XMP trigger and IS subject to this recall – in which case you should immediately seek further assistance at xmprecall.remington.com or by calling 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #1) Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT.

REMEDY/ACTION TO BE TAKEN: STOP USING YOUR RIFLE. Any unintended discharge has the potential to cause injury or death. Immediately cease use of recalled rifles and return them to Remington free of charge. Rifles will be inspected, specialty cleaned, tested, and returned as soon as possible, at no cost to you. DO NOT attempt to diagnose or repair recalled rifles.

TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS RECALL PROGRAM: For your safety, STOP USING YOUR RIFLE and immediately contact Remington.

To participate in the recall, please follow the instructions below:

STEP 1

STEP 2

Visit xmprecall.remington.com or call 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #1) Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT. You will be asked to provide your name, address, telephone number, and rifle(s) serial number.

Upon receipt of the information requested in Step 1, Remington will send you pre-paid shipping tags, boxes and written instructions. Remington will cover all related shipping, inspection, and cleaning charges. Please ONLY return your rifle with the designated shipping tags and boxes, as they are marked to expedite the rifle to a dedicated Remington facility.

VERIFICATION OF CORRECTIVE ACTION: Upon return of your rifle, you will note a punch mark on the bolt release (see Photo 3 below). This mark confirms your rifle has been inspected and specialty cleaned under this recall program.

Remington has also corrected the XMP trigger assembly process to eliminate this problem in rifles made after April 9, 2014. Rifles made after April 9, 2014 will also have a punch mark on the bolt release.

Even after your rifle has been inspected and repaired under this recall program, always follow the Ten Commandments of Firearm safety, printed below, whenever you handle any firearm.

The Ten Commandments of Firearms Safety

Always keep the muzzle pointed in a safe direction.

Firearms should be unloaded when not actually in use.

Don’t rely on your gun’s safety.

Be sure of your target and what’s beyond it.

Use proper ammunition.

If your gun fails to fire when the trigger is pulled, handle with care.

Always wear eye and ear protection when shooting.

Be sure the barrel is clear of obstructions before shooting.

Don’t alter or modify your gun and have it serviced regularly.

Learn the mechanical and handling characteristics of the firearm you are using.

Remington is deeply sorry for this inconvenience, but we believe in safety first. It is imperative that Model 700 and Model Seven rifles subject to this recall are not used until they have been inspected and specialty cleaned by Remington.

The Remington team is committed to the quality and safety of its products.

Share

Caracal Recalling All Model C Pistols Due To Unresolved Safety Concerns

Caracal International LLC previously instituted a recall of Caracal Model C pistols on March 28, 2013 for batch numbers from SC188- to SC222.

Caracal is now issuing this recall of all Model C pistols in all markets, following the completion of a full investigation. Caracal is initiating this voluntary recall of Model C pistols because the safety of its customers is paramount.

This recall affects all Model C pistols, including but not limited to those with serial numbers which start with the following letters: HM, AA, AD, AG, CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CF, CG, CH, CI, CJ, CK, CL, CM, CN, CP, CR and CS.

If you own or have access to a Caracal Model C pistol, PLEASE DO NOT LOAD OR FIRE YOUR PISTOL. Please contact Caracal customer care immediately to arrange to have your Model C pistol returned. Caracal will provide you with a full refund of the purchase price of your Caracal Model C pistol or vouchers for other Caracal products. Unfortunately, the potential safety issues cannot be addressed through a repair of the Model C pistol and all Model C pistol’s must be returned for refund.

Step 1 Please contact customer care in accordance with the below details and provide your name, address, telephone number and details of your purchase.
For USA Customers Contact us at +205-655-7050 or info@caracal-usa.com
For International Customers Additional numbers will be published shortly; however please contact us on recall@caracal.ae in the interim.

If you have sold or transferred your Caracal Model C pistol to any other person, we ask you to please contact us in any event and provide us with the name and contact information for the person to whom you sold any Model C Pistol so that we may also notify that person of this recall.

Step 2 Customer care will contact you to arrange for a refund in accordance with the above.

We apologize for any inconvenience that this may cause and thank you for your patience and cooperation.

Dealer Contact:
(205) 655-7050
info@caracal-usa.co – See more at: http://www.thetacticalwire.com/story/298265#sthash.Ob6DSm6X.dpuf

http://www.thetacticalwire.com/story/298265

Share

Springfield Armory® voluntary safety recall to upgrade 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm and 3.3 XD-S™ .45ACP

http://www.springfieldrecall.com/

ATTENTION
3.3 XD-S™ SAFETY RECALL
Issued August 28, 2013

Technical Background          Get Started         Contact Us         Springfield-Armory.com

Springfield Armory® is initiating this voluntary safety recall to upgrade 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm and 3.3 XD-S™ .45ACP pistols with new components, which eliminate the possibility of a potentially dangerous condition. We want to emphasize that no injuries have been reported to date.

Springfield has determined that under exceptionally rare circumstances, some 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm and .45ACP caliber pistols could experience an unintended discharge during the loading process when the slide is released, or could experience a double-fire when the trigger is pulled once. The chance of these conditions existing is exceptionally rare, but if they happen, serious injury or death could occur.

What should you do?

STOP USING YOUR 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP PISTOL AND CAREFULLY UNLOAD IT! 

To begin the upgrade process and for fastest response, click on the Get Started link at the top of the page. On that page enter your serial number and click Next.  If your pistol is subject to this recall, you will need to provide your name, address, phone number, and email address.  The serial number is located on the frame beneath the dust cover (accessory rail).  If you prefer, you may initiate the upgrade process by calling 800-680-6866.  If you no longer own the 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP pistol, please advise Springfield of the current owner.

XD-S Serial Number

What pistols are involved?

This Safety Recall applies only to:
Springfield 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm pistols – serial numbers between XS900000 and XS938700
Springfield 3.3 XD-S™ .45ACP pistols – serial numbers between XS500000 and XS686300.

This Safety Recall does not apply to any XD® or XD(M)® pistols.

What will Springfield do?

Springfield will send you a return authorization and mailing label, allowing you to return your 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP pistol to Springfield at no cost to you.  Springfield will upgrade your 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP pistol with the new components, and return it to you.  Springfield will provide tracking numbers so you can monitor the receipt and return of your upgrades.

Questions?

Visit www.springfield-armory.com for further information about this safety recall. You can reach the Springfield Armory Call Center at 800-680-6866.  Springfield apologizes for this inconvenience, but your safety is our paramount concern.

We greatly appreciate your loyalty to Springfield products.

 

Share

S&W Shield recall *****attention*****

http://www.smith-wesson.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Category4_750001_750051_791654_-1_757978_757978_image

IMPORTANT CONSUMER SAFETY ALERT and INSPECTION PROCEDURE – August 22, 2013

PRODUCT: ALL M&P Shield™ firearms manufactured before August 19, 2013.
DESCRIPTION OF THE HAZARD: Smith & Wesson has identified a condition where the trigger bar pin could damage the lower trigger in certain M&P Shields in a way that may affect the functionality of the drop safety feature of the firearm, potentially allowing the pistol to discharge if it is dropped.Any unintended discharge of a firearm has the potential to cause injury, and we ask that you STOP USING YOUR PISTOL IMMEDIATELY UNTIL IT HAS BEEN INSPECTED AND, IF THE CONDITION IS FOUND, REPAIRED.
DESCRIPTION OF THE PRODUCT INVOLVED: This Safety Alert applies to all M&P Shield pistols manufactured before August 19, 2013. We believe this condition is largely limited to recently manufactured M&P Shield pistols. However, out of an abundance of caution, we are asking all consumers of all M&P Shields manufactured before August 19, 2013 to immediately inspect their pistols for this condition.
INSPECTING YOUR PISTOL:
Figure 1Figure 2Figure 3
Your firearm must be inspected to determine whether it exhibits the condition identified in this notice. To determine whether your firearm is affected by this condition, please inspect your firearm as follows (click here for video instructions):1. Follow the procedures in your Safety & Instruction Manual to ENSURE THE FIREARM IS UNLOADED; ENSURE THAT THE MUZZLE IS POINTED IN A SAFE DIRECTION; THE SLIDE IS LOCKED BACK; AND THE MANUAL SAFETY IS ENGAGED.2. Hold your pistol sideways with the muzzle pointed to the left. Look at the trigger. Note that the trigger is actually two pieces, with a pin in the middle that connects the two halves (Figure 1).

3. Look at Figure 2. Without touching the trigger, identify the plastic tab circled in red in Figure 2.

4. Slowly pull the trigger. The plastic tab encircled in Figure 2 should disappear into the upper trigger section (Figure 3).

5. Slowly release the trigger. The tab should reappear as shown in Figure 2 completely on its own.

6. Repeat steps 4 and 5 several times. If the small tab as shown in Figure 2 reappears each time, your pistol does not require repair.

7. If the small tab does not consistently reappear as shown in Figure 2, YOUR PISTOL MUST BE RETURNED FOR SERVICE.

If you are uncomfortable conducting the inspection outlined above, or are unsure whether the condition described in this notice applies to your firearm, please take your firearm to your local M&P Certified Armorer or send your firearm to Smith & Wesson for inspection. M&P Armorers can be found on the Smith & Wesson website under Find a Dealer.

If after inspection it is determined that the condition outlined in this safety alert exists, the firearm must be sent to Smith & Wesson for repair.

REMEDY/ACTION TO BE TAKEN: STOP USING YOUR FIREARM UNTIL IT HAS BEEN INSPECTED AND, IF THE CONDITION IS FOUND, REPAIRED.Your firearm must be inspected to determine whether it exhibits the condition identified in this notice. To determine whether your firearm is affected by this condition, please inspect your firearm by following the inspection instructions above.If your firearm is affected by the condition outlined in this notice, please send your pistol to Smith & Wesson. Your firearm will be inspected, and if necessary, repaired at no cost to you. Your firearm will be returned within 5 to 7 business days. All shipping and repair costs will be covered by Smith & Wesson.

Outside the United States, click here for a list of Authorized Warranty Centers that will repair your pistol.

CONSUMER CONTACT: Please contact Smith & Wesson directly at 877-899-6259 to arrange for the repair, if necessary, of your pistol.

Share

PFCtraining.com & AR15.com – “Failure to Failure”

 

Share